Cinnamon Bark from Madagascar Essential Oil from NüKira has
a wonderfully inviting fragrance that can be described as a warm and spicy while retaining a sweetness. It has a middle to base note. The highly fragrant aroma is warm and uplifting. This particular essential oil is the essential oil you would want to purchase when looking for that cinnamon scent. Many choose cinnamon leaf assuming it has a stronger fragrance, and are disappointed that it is not as strong as they expected. This essential oil is a stronger fragrance than cinnamon leaf essential oil.
The Cinnamomum zeylanicum is native to Sri Lanka in the southeast of India. It is a subtropical or
tropical evergreen tree that can reach heights up to 15
meters tall (45 feet) in the wild. It is an attractive tree
and has commonly planted for ornamental reasons. This tree does best when it is not exposed to freezing and cooler temperatures, although it can
survive short frosts and temperatures down to 32° F. When they are located in areas where they can
receive full sun or even partial shade, they do well with consistent
watering. Unlike cinnamon leaf essential oil which is steam distilled from
the leaves of the tree, this essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of the bark which allows it to be much more fragrant. However, because it is
distilled from the bark of the tree it contain approximately 70% Cinnamaldehyde (a strong skin irritant) and it also contains Eugenol so more caution must be used when using in skin care products or when it will be applied topically as in massage blends or perfumes. Because it is a strong skin irritant, it would be best to not use this product on the skin at all.
Cinnamon bark has a long history of use, especially In Chinese medicine. Cinnamon bark was used as healing plant as
early as 2700 B.C. and was used to reduce discomfort in those
suffering from upset stomach, flatulence, diarrhea, rheumatoid
arthritis, and kidney disorders. When produced for commercial use, it is often used in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and other toiletries as a flavoring
agent and the
scent is well known and hard to mistake for anything else. Also useful as an insecticide to keep insects at bay by spritzing areas, placing in a diffuser, or applying to a cotton ball and leaving out after diluting it with a carrier oil or other oil that can act as a fixative. As an emmenogogue it can
help to stimulate menstruation and it has anti-spasmosdic properties which allow it to be useful in preventing muscle
spasms. It is both anti-bacterial (anti-microbial)
and anti-fungal and is considered to be a very powerful and potent
anti-septic. Throughout history, the aroma has been used as an aphrodisiac as it is uplifting
and can invigorate the spirit, which can help with bouts of depression and feelings
of exhaustion. It is indicated in tooth care, vaginitis, impotency, and as a respiratory blend it can help ease breathing difficulties due to congestion and the cold.
(Please read our disclaimer
if purchasing essential oils for their properties)
- Anti-depressant: helps alleviate mood disorders such as depression, anxiety disorders
- Anti-microbial: kills or inhibits the growth of microorganisms such as bacteria, fungi or protozoans.
- Anti-rheumatic: reduces or relieves pain or immobilizing disorders and complaints of the musculoskeletal system
- Anti-septic: reduces the possibility of infection of living tissue
- Anti-spasmosdic: prevents or relieves muscle spasms
- Aphrodisiac: increases sexual desire
- Digestive: aids in proper digestion and digestive support
- Emmenagogue: stimulates blood flow to the pelvic region and the uterus while stimulating menstruation
- Fungicidal: kills or inhibits the growth of fungi and fungal spores
- Insecticide: kills insects and keeps insects at bay
ALL NUKIRA PRODUCTS ARE FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY! Cinnamon
bark essential oil is a strong skin
irritant and sensitizer and generally it should not be used on the skin unless a proper patch test has been conducted and the individual shows no signs of skin irritation or sensitization. For those without proper experience, it should not be used topically at all. It can
also irritate the mucus membranes and should always be diluted.
Go ahead and experiment! Blends well with:
NüKira Cinnamon Bark Madagascar Essential Oil blends well with cedarwood, clove, frankincense, ginger, orange, lavender, lemon, and ylang ylang.